Pop Performers Now Down To The Final 15

Pop Performers Now Down To The Final 15

The second day of the competitive competitions get underway today at the Slavianski Bazaar in Belarus, with the first night of the children’s contest and final round of the first performances from the pop performers contest.

Childrens Song Contest:

After the running order draw yesterday for the childrens song contest the first singers will be taking to the stage from 16:00 CET. It was announced that Veronica Rotin who was due to represent Malta at the contest withdrew from the competition, she is competing in the Maltese Junior Eurovision selection process tonight, more details can be found on Eurovoix.com.

Today every participant performs a popular song in the language of the country and written by a composer from the country the participant represents.

The order for the performances tonight is as follows:

  1. Russia – Veronica Ustimova (10)
  2. Macedonia – Jovan Petrovski (10)
  3. Lithuania – Sofia Vasilevskytė (7)
  4. Latvia – Karlīna Priedēna (11)
  5. Serbia – Milica Ilić (11)
  6. Belarus – Stephania Sokolova (9)
  7. Russia – Sofia Lopukhova (11)
  8. Ukraine – Daria Pyshnaya (11)
  9. Romania – Selena (8)
  10. Ukraine – Darina Galitskaya (10)
  11. Belarus – Eleti (11)
  12. Bulgaria – Marina Georgieva (10)
  13. Kazakhstan – Luiza Nurkuatova (10)
  14. Moldova – Emily (11)
  15. Israel – Prieli Rubin (11)
  16. Montenegro – Keti (10)
  17. Estonia – Anastasija Plohih (10)
  18. Bosnia & Herzegovina – Sergej (11)
  19. Italy – Annaluna Batani (11)
  20. Georgia – Lizi (11)

International Pop Song Performers Contest:

A total of 21 singers participated in the semi final last night and now 15 singers are left in the competition and in with a chance to win the competition. Singers tonight will be performing “Slavic Hits” for the audience and the jury.

The running order is as follows:

  1. Cuba – Zule Guerra
  2. Georgia – Sofi (Sofiko Saakashvili)
  3. Romania – Diana Brescan
  4. Ukraine – Anitt (Anna Tverdostup)
  5. Mexico – Majo Cornejo
  6. Armenia – Grigor Kekchyan
  7. Lithuania – Martynas Kavaliauskas
  8. Azerbaijan – Aidan (Aidan Rustamova)
  9. Czech Republic – Jan Chekhovsky
  10. Kazakhstan – Dimash Kudaibergen
  11. Moldova – Valeria Pasha
  12. Bulgaria – Nikolay Manolov
  13. Russia – Sofia Muratova
  14. Macedonia – Nade Talevska
  15. Belarus – Valeria Grubasova

Out of the contest are:

  • Croatia – Dino Antonić
  • Estonia – Inna Litvin
  • Italy – Guilette
  • Latvia – Ieva Sutugova
  • Poland – Iryna Gerus
  • Serbia – Rastko Arsenov

You can watch the International Pop Performers Song Contest final day one live on Belarus 1 and Belarus 2 from 21:00 CET.