The Competition Begins

The Competition Begins

The first day of the two competitive competitions at Slavianski Bazaar get underway today in Vibetsk, Belarus. Both shows today feature performances in their national languages as well as guest appearances from past Eurovision singers.

Day One Of The Show From 12:30 CET

Childrens Music Contest:

The Childrens Music Contest starts at 12:30 CET, the show is not being broadcast on Belarus 1 or Belarus 24. The singers today will be deciding where they will be performing in tomorrow’s first day of performances.

Guest performers during the show include former Eurovision participants Alyona Lanskaya (Belarus 2013, Anri Jokhadze (Georgia 2012) and Vlatko Lozanoski (Macedonia 2013).

Participating in the show today are:

  • Belarus – Eleti
  • Belarus – Stephania Sokolova
  • Bulgaria – Marina Georgieva
  • Bosnia & Herzegovina – Sergej
  • Estonia – Anastasija Plohih
  • Georgia – Lizi
  • Israel – Prieli Rubin
  • Italy – Annaluna Batani
  • Kazakhstan – Luiza Nurkuatova
  • Latvia – Karlīna Priedēna
  • Lithuania – Sofia Vasilevskytė
  • Macedonia – Jovan Petrovski
  • Malta – Veronica Rotin
  • Moldova – Emily
  • Montenegro – Keti
  • Russia – Sofia Lopukhova
  • Russia – Veronica Ustimova
  • Romania – Selena
  • Serbia – Milica Ilić
  • Ukraine – Daria Pyshnaya
  • Ukraine – Darina Galitskaya

Show Kicks Off At 17:00 CET

International Pop Song Performers Contest:

The first day of the International Pop Song Performers Contest begins at 17:00 CET, the first day sees the singers all performing a song in their own language. The first day is not being broadcast on Belarus 1 or Belarus 24.

Performers during the show include former Eurovision winner Alexander Rybak as well as past Eurovision participant Vlatko Lozanoski (Macedonia 2013) and national selection participants Milki.

Participating in the International Pop Song Performers Contest are:

  • Azerbaijan – Aidan (Aidan Rustamova)
  • Armenia – Grigor Kekchyan
  • Belarus – Valeria Grubasova
  • Bulgaria – Nikolay Manolov
  • Croatia – Dino Antonić
  • Cuba – Zule Guerra
  • Czech Republic – Jan Chekhovsky
  • Estonia – Inna Litvin
  • Georgia – Sofi (Sofiko Saakashvili)
  • Italy – Guilette
  • Kazakhstan – Dimash Kudaibergen
  • Latvia – Ieva Sutugova
  • Lithuania – Martynas Kavaliauskas
  • Macedonia – Nade Talevska
  • Mexcio – Majo Cornejo
  • Moldova – Valeria Pasha
  • Poland – Iryna Gerus
  • Russia – Sofia Muratova
  • Romania – Diana Brescan
  • Serbia – Rastko Arsenov
  • Ukraine – Anitt (Anna Tverdostup)